Peach Mountain

May 23, 2004

 

Meet Director - David Ives

Assistant - Mike Keating

 

The weather forecast of tornado warnings and heavy storms kept the crowd down a bit this day.  However, the rain held off most of the day except for a brief mid-afternoon shower. 

 

I elected to set most of the course in the western, flatter part of the park since Chuck Newman and Greg Sarnecki had placed courses most recently in the hilly north and east portions of the park.  Many wide sections of beautiful, mature planted stands of pine to run through without too much fight.  I can see why Peach Mountain is a favorite place to run.

 

Juha Heinonen finished red in just under an hour followed closely by Mark Voit and Rick Waldo.  After comparing notes, Rick and I decided we both scared up the same fawn near the western-most control. We both almost stepped right on her.

 

Pat Murad, Bruce Murphy, Brenner/Williams, and Pata White came in first on the Green, Orange, Yellow, and White courses respectively. 

 

Mike Keating offered to help set the course and did a fantastic job helping me set the course and handling timing and scoring.  Thanks to Rick Waldo, Pat Murad, Lester Mok, Dennis Elston, and Bill Luitje for picking up controls.

 

Oh, and while I'm at it, I need to thank Bill for his help at Lew Kidder's Pond Lily meet.  I was having a decent run, headed for the last control on Green, running under the power line, which mapped a bit shorter than going out to the road.  It became full of fight and I took a major header into the brush, losing my glasses.  I can't see to drive, let alone orienteer, without them.  Bill heard me calling for help (and perhaps expressing displeasure) and helped me re-locate the glasses, hanging off a limb about a foot off ground.  This I'm sure cost me 10 minutes, and a bunch of minutes for Bill.  Next time I'm taking the road.

 

Results:

 

Red Course

1

Juha Heinonen

       57:34

2

Mark Voit

1:01:08

3

Rick Waldo

1:07:23

4

Jan Vulcan

1:17:40

5

Dave Mielock

1:23:55

6

Lou Kidder

1:40:50

7

Bill Luitje

1:51:22

8

Cooper Green

1:55:55

9

Greg Lukas

2:32:10

10

Lester Mok

2:36:54

 

Bill and Dan Pelletier

3:17:40

 

Susan Douglas and Brian Bialk

DNF

 

Kevin Mielock

OE

 

 

 

Green Course

1

Pat Murad

1:17:29

2

Dennis Elston

1:43:42

3

Jess Franklin

1:50:00

4

Megan Donahue

1:59:40

5

Great Lakes Adventure Club

2:06:41

6

Paul Vandevert

2:12:40

7

Michael Ryan

2:17:30

8

Rich Matthei

2:22:25

 

Scott Locke

DNF

 

 

 

Orange Course

1

Bruce Murphy

1:24:55

2

Amity Binkert

1:34:45

3

Art Ostaszewski

1:43:53

4

Scott Gifford

1:46:21

5

Rick Hobrla

1:48:28

6

Mark Chappell-Lakim

1:49:06

7

DeForest Eveland

2:10:30

8

Tom Hill (Boy Scouts #123)

2:33:05

9

Lynn Springfield

2:59:00

 

Allison Kneisler Group

3:06:00

 

Duhaime Group

3:07:50

 

Kevin Gearin

3:13:24

 

Sonya Talwalkal

DNF

 

 

 

Yellow Course

1

Brenner and Williams

 45:14

2

Tiger Team (Carolyn Serfass Group)

1:27:20

3

Joe Pastorek

1:41:15

4

Catherine Roberts and Mary Joscelyn

1:42:54

5

Cook Family

2:10:15

6

Wiley Family

2:30:20

 

 

 

White Course

1

Pata White

 54:45

2

Carter Family

1:00:15

3

Ioutcho Tzouror Family

1:09:00

4

Plamen Ratchev

1:09:00

5

Karl Henn

1:20:40

6

Bob Racho

1:35:30

7

Alex Strong and Jeff Slezck

1:43:00

8

Cushard Family

1:58:00

9

Dzhamay Family

2:15:00

 

Back to Home