Pontiac Lake Recreation Area

October 17, 2004

Meet Director:Rick Waldo

 

Temps in the low 40ís, brisk winds out of the west at 20 mph, and overcast skies greeted seventy orienteers who came out to Pontiac Lake on a beautiful day of fall colors.It had rained off and on for the previous 2+ days, not stopping until early Sunday morning, so I thought the woods might be drenching for the orienteers.But even when I put out the water at 9am the woods were dry due to the cold, windy Canadian air.

The format was Score-O, but the orienteers could compete in either a short (1-1/4 hour) or a long (2-1/2 hour) division. This way each orienteer could get just the amount of backwoods time he or she wanted.There were 1605 points total for 33 controls, varying from 10 to 92 points per control.They were spread out over the north-central part of the map, with headquarters at the horsemanís staging lot.By my calculation, a course-clearing strategy would have been 11K (straight line) distance.I gave a relatively modest 10 points per minute overtime penalty, and also allowed any orienteer to change divisions without penalty.At least 5 groups opted for the longer division when they found themselves seriously OT in the 1-1/4 hour division, but no one moved down from long to short.

 

Janos Sumegi smoked the long course with 1545 pts., missing only the farthest west control, a 60 pointer.Apparently he was concerned about getting back in time, but his finishing time of 2:06:10 indicates he neednít have worried.Mark Voit finished a strong second, even after taking a sporting withdrawal when he was mugged by an unmapped rogue rock near a late control.Good scores were also posted by Thurston Miller, Greg Lukas, Plamen Ratchev, Mike Keating, and Bill and Dan Pelletier.

 

Bruce Murphy and Al Newman finished 1-2 in the short division.

 

Thanks Bill and Dan Pelletier for helping set up the registration.Also, thanks to Sonya Talwalker, Rich Matthei, Matt Johns, Plamen Ratchev, Jess Franklin, Carl Johnson, Jeff and Debbie Franklin for picking up controls.

 

Results:

 

 

2-1/2 hour Division

Time

Score

Penalty

Net Score

1

Janos Sumegi†††

2:06:10

1545

 

1545

2

Mark Voit

2:23:35

1459

 

1459

3

Thurston Miller

2:30:36

1215

10

1205

4

Greg Lukas

2:40:23

1224

110

1114

5

Plamen Ratchev

2:06:13

1040

 

1040

6

Mike Keating

2:25:00

950

 

950

7

Bill and Dan Pelletier

2:21:29

829

 

829

8

Mike Madden and Mike Boks

2:27:11

714

 

714

9

Matt Johns

2:21:35

642

 

642

10

Rich Matthei

2:27:13

584

 

584

11

Robert & Diane Dutton

2:27:05

576

 

576

12

Gordon Seeley

2:24:16

558

 

558

13

Andy Yaksic and Jessica

2:29:14

557

 

557

14

Dick West

2:30:30

557

10

547

15

Andy Fulton and Greg Barger

1:29:59

490

 

490

16

Jenna and Jamie

2:17:35

483

 

483

17

Pat, Mike and Jeff

2:17:55

481

 

481

18

Anthony Underwood

2:59:45

777

300

477

19

Rolo Luarca and Meg

2:14:50

470

 

470

20

Deforest Eveland

2:12:33

343

 

343

21

Nate Robertson

2:13:00

341

 

341

22

Howard Robertson

2:13:40

186

 

186

23

Sonya Talwalker

2:42:50

302

130

172

24

Deanna Kuhn

1:52:00

98

 

98

25

Jamie, Peter, and Laura

2:55:40

235

260

-25

 

Jim Hafke Group (3)

1:59:00

 

 

NO SCORE

 

Brian and Diane

NO TIME

 

 

NO SCORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-1/4 hour Division

 

1

Bruce Murphy

1:16:20

691

20

671

2

Al Newman

1:14:32

565

 

565

3

Chuck Fewna

1:06:28

376

 

376

4

Carl Johnson and Jess Franklin

1:12:08

304

 

304

5

Doug Cook

1:14:25

280

 

280

6

Bill Girardin

1:04:16

276

 

276

7

Nick Irish

1:05:53

229

 

229

8

Mary Joscelyn

1:14:21

227

 

227

9

Joe and Elise Van Hout

1:08:30

162

 

162

10

Kevin Weldon Group (3)

1:38:50

242

90

152

11

Youssef Zekic

1:24:25

242

100

142

12

Jen Crawford, Kerry Distelrath

1:17:30

131

30

101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

White Course

 

 

 

 

1

Wyatt Hazlett and 2 of his 3 Kids

0:47:05

 

 

 

2

Jeff and Debbie Franklin

1:16:08

 

 

 

3

Gary Maynard, James Thornton

Scout Group (6)††††††††††††

1:41:35

 

 

 

4

Monica Rynerson and Mary Beth

1:54:00