contact us | home
logogeneral infomembershipschedulelocationsresults
 

Southern Michigan Orienteering Club

Home

 

Yankee Springs O-Meet
September 30,  2012
Meet Director: Mike Keating
Volunteers: Mary Jean Keating, Igor Guskov, Mark and Angela Voit, Megan Donahue, Alex Izzo, Rick Waldo, and Jens Christiansen

The weather was absolutely perfect, and there was a good turnout for the Yankee Springs location.  The turnout was bolstered by 6 members of the Chicago Area Orienteering Club.   28 individuals, 7 groups of two, 2 family groups, and 1 Scout Troop went out on the courses.  Scout Troop 161 was doing their first orienteering experience.  The scout leaders gave the scouts considerable training both before they went out on the course.

Thanks to all the volunteers.  My wife, Mary Jean Keating did the registration.   Igor Guskov, Mark and Angela Voit, Megan Donahue, Alex Izzo, and Rick Waldo helped pick up controls.  Igor Guskov also posted the epunch splits online after the  meet.

Jens Christiansen pioneered a pre-registration sign up for the meet.  In the pre-registration, people can sign up online in advance. That saves them from having to write out information at the meet and gives the meet director a better idea of how many maps need to be printed for the meet.  Hopefully more people will take advantage of the pre-registration as time goes on! 

 

Red Course 6.74 K, 13 controls,

Time

Mark Voit

1:02.36

Igor Guskov

1:10.31

Chris Svoboda

1:12.38

Jens Christiansen

1:17.21

Rick Waldo

1:29.28

Wangki Yuen

1:29.59

Alex Izzo

                                          1:47.08

Lew Kidder

                                          2:11.16

Sean Torrez

                                          2:18.20

Patrick Soneff

                                         2:42.07

Green Course 4.78 K, 10 controls

Pat Murad

1:19.24

Oleg Koptelov

1:27.56

Leonid & Valentina Shatskin

1:28.28

Rich Gaylord

                                            1:44.11

Thurston Miller

                                            1:44.37

John & Mikala Rioux

                                            2:32.39

Mike Fleischman

                                            2:36.59

Jim Boles

                                             DNF

Megan Donahue

                                             DNF

Kyle Rocheleau

                                        DNF

Orange Course 4.56 K, 10 controls

Paul Shank

1:12.03

Tom & David Bulten

DNF

Jim Tischler

DNF

Anne Torrez

DNF

Yellow Course 3.14  K, 7 controls

Pam Shank

1:06.00

Gail Perkins

1:19.22

Jim & Acacia Budner

1:29.53

John Petry

                                            1:36.54

Stephanie & McKenzie Kempa

                                            1:37.53

Darren & Kevin Rice

                                            1:54.00

Tim & Tom Spaman

                                            2:00.04

Diana Dutton

                                            2:07.30

David Erickson

                                            2:15.00

Greg Ehmke

                                           2:30.00

White Course 2.07 K, 6 controls

Salinda Miller

50.02

Evan Family

55.14

Laforest Family

1:37:54

Scout Troop 161

2:12.34