facebook twitter google+ home

Southern Michigan Orienteering Club's Results

Waterloo Recreation Area Headquarters O-Meet
April 27, 2014
Meet Director: Jess Franklin & Karl
Johnson


This was a slow spring, and the woods are open. Flowers seen include Marsh Marigolds, Hepatica, Bloodroot, White Violets, and Swamp Cabbage. We had a great turnout, and used our last green map - we printed 25 of each red, green, and orange.

Thanks to many people - Barbara Niess-May for really helping start some young first timers, Mary Joscelyn at the start, Igor for tabulating everything, Ali, Dennis, Igor, Mike Keating, Barbara for picking up controls, Alan Baijeu for manning the finish while Karl and I picked up controls.

Electronic Results

Red 18 starts, 14 controls, 7.5 Km
Place Name Time
1 Mark Voit 0:54:27
2 Alison Crocker 0:55:06
3 Igor Guskov 1:08:05
4 Michael Nikkila 1:15:26
5 Cooper Green 1:23:46
6 Alex Izzo 1:35:40 lost stick
7 Thomas Allen 1:47:26
8 Matt Johnson 1:51:38
9 Jeff McWilliams 1:55:40
10 Hilary Witbradt 2:01:44
11 Shane Brezee 2:19:13
12 Neal Martindale 2:22:14
13 John James/Mike Lee/David Bliss  2:24:54
14 Brenda Carlson/Joe Brown 2:33:48
Andrrew Metz 2:08:02 12 missed
Patrick Zabawa 1:10:28 DNF
Michelle Green 1:17:39 DNF
Hafke 4 Team 2:01:30 DNF
18 starts on red
Green 23 starts, 13 controls, 5.6 Km
Place Name Time
1 Tizoc Cruz-Gonzalez 1:10:49
2 Timothy Jason Pasinetti  1:23:02
3 Barbara Niess-May 1:25:35
4 Elena Yudovina 1:27:16
5 Pat Murad 1:28:48
6 Michael Chmutov 1:31:24
7 Tom Kemp 1:33:39
8 Lew Kidder 1:34:20
9 Roddy Wares 1:34:45
10 Michael Fleishman 1:44:33
11 Mike Keating 1:46:44
12 Angela + Michael DeBolt 1:47:02
13 Mike Ryan 1:47:35
14 Mikala + John Rioux  1:51:35
15 Ian Somerville/Colette Cook 1:57:01
16 Megan Donahue 2:01:33
17 Dennis Elston 2:11:28
18 Team XY 2:21:46
19 Doran +Eva Duckworth 2:56:34
20 Team MSU 3:22:51
Carolyn Pappus/ Pam 2:36:15 dnf
Laurel Wellman 2:37:39 dnf
Greg Willem/ Tony Golembiewski 3:22:36 dnf
23 starts on green
Orange 17 starts, 9 controls, 3.75 Km
Place Name Time
1 Alison Crocker 0:28:53
2 Scott Dye 0:57:37
3 Elena Goushova 1:01:51
4 Nancy and Kit Moran 1:07:27
5 Chris Schmidt 1:14:46
6 Paul Steigerwald 1:16:09
7 Great Lakes Adventure Club 1:16:42
8 Wyatt Hazlett/Barbra Wells 1:19:21
9 Richard Fortune 1:21:24
10 Alan Baljeu 1:21:57
11 Teresa Rinker 1:26:39
12 Elena Gapova/Igor Klimchynski 1:36:31
13 Gail Perkins 1:46:47
14 Wellman Team  2:03:28
15 Brian Beddon 2:10:42
  Laurie Payn/Mark Ware 1:38:37 dnf
Flintstones 3:58:58 dnf
17 starts on orange
Yellow 5 starts, 10 controls, 2.8 Km included a 200 meter pace counting leg
Place Name Time
1 Nicholas 1:00:02
2 Mary Joscelyn 1:17:12
3 Eric Sandberg 1:40:33
Commanders Team 1:25:50 dnf
Expendables 1:37:59 dnf
White 4 starts. 11 controls, 1.7 Km included a 200 meter pace counting leg
Place Name Time
1 Nicholas 0:40:54
2 Blues Team 0:44:27
3 Orange Team 0:44:41
4 Linda  and Mark 0:44:45

 


demo-image

SMOC Archives

Old Bearings

News Articles

demo-image

Organizations

OUSA

IOF